Taken together, the intent of the regulations clearly ties warehousing to on-site manufacturing. If the project needed a text amendment in January to add distribution facilities as a permitted use, no one is buying the idea that the project suddenly complies with our regulations some nine months of opposition later.
‼️Many residents are against the town of Middlebury accepting the Conservation Easement for this project.
‼️A protest petition per Conn.Gen.Stat. §8-3(b) was handed in to the Commission: the law states "If a protest against a proposed change is filed at or before a hearing with the zoning commission, signed by the owners of twenty per cent or more of the area of the lots included in such proposed change or of the lots within five hundred feet in all directions of the property included in the proposed change, such change shall not be adopted except by a vote of two-thirds of all the members of the commission.” In plain language, the property owners bordering the LI-200 zone object to the height text amendment change, therefore the Planning and Zoning Commission cannot approve the height change by a simply majority vote, it can only approve the height change with a 2/3 or super-majority vote.